Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I unlock an domain account?

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have an account thats locked out. When I click on properties for the account to fix it the account locked out option is grayed out. What do I do to unlock the account?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38759679
Are you focusing ADUC on the PDC emulator?   Check the account on the PDCe if it is not showing as locked on a local DC.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759694
If it does not allow you to unlock, you may have an expired password so just reset password.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38759704
Download windows 2003 resource kit and use lockoutstatus.exe to view status and unlock account on all domain controllers.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17657
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38759758
From the actual DC bring up ADSIedit. Look at the Lockout attribute and see if it is a large number.  If so, reset it to "0" and save. Return to ADUC and see if you can then unlock it.
0