[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Hub TransPort Certificates

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Good Moring all,
I have kind of a silly question, I was checking out my certificates on my 2 hub transport servers today and I notice something very strange. One HT Server has 2 Certificate that are Valid and my other HT Server has 7 valid certificates. Ill attach the text to this question but wanted to know if I could get rid of any certificate that are really not needed. Or is there a way to tell which ones are acutely being used? Take a look at the txt doc and see what your thoughts are..
I just want to do some clean up that’s all..

Sorry my setup is
2 x CAS Exchange 2007
2 x HT Exchange 2007
3 X MBX Exchange 2007
IronPort
HT-Server-Certificate.txt
0
Comment
Question by:CujoX
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759710
Do not remove anything until you know the purpose of each Cert.  Are those self signed or were they signed by a CA?  Are they all current or some have expired?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 900 total points
ID: 38759856
In the attache file all certificate are self signed certificate and issue by exchange server.

All certificate are valid certificate so don't delete the any certificate. If certificate are invalid or expired then you can delete the certificate.

You can check in IIS which certificate are currently used.
0