Solved

website edit question

Posted on 2013-01-09
14
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a webpage that I need to change.  Here is the link to the webpage:
http://nicnd.com/NIC/jobs.html

I am trying to edit the webpage so visitors won't have to type in the .html to get to the specific webpage.  How would I go about doing this?  My root folder is /httpdocs
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 500 total points
ID: 38759789
Hi -

That sounds like a job for your web server, more than editing the page itself... What I mean is that if you go to http://nicnd.com/NIC/ you get the index.html file without having to type it in.  If you were to make a new folder (maybe /NIC/jobs/ or even just /jobs depending on your preference, and put the jobs.html file in there (renamed to index.html) then the server would deliver it automatically.

You could also leave it where it is, since there are already links to it from other pages and your navigation, but create the /NIC/jobs/index.html file with a redirect to /NIC/jobs.html  using this technique: http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/NOTE-WCAG20-TECHS-20120103/H76  That way you don't break the rest of your site, and still have the option of just going to http://nicnd.com/NIC/jobs to get that page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38759818
Sorry I'm asking questions I should know but would you have any idea how I would get the NIC to not have to be capitalized? Is that as simple as using filezilla to change it from NIC to nic?  Also, should I use filezilla to complete the instructions you have stated above?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38759853
I use a different program, not filezilla, but yes it should be as easy as renaming the NIC folder to nic.  I think the easiest way of doing what I suggested would be to leave the "jobs.html" file alone, and create /nic/jobs/index.html with the following content:
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">    
  <head>      
    <title>Jobs</title>      
    <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL='http://nicnd.com/nic/jobs.html'" />    
  </head>    
  <body> 
    <p>If you are not automatically redirected, please use the following link: <a href="http://nicnd.com/nic/jobs.html">http://nicnd.com/nic/jobs.html</a>.</p> 
  </body>  

</html>    

Open in new window

Then use filezilla to upload that new file to your server (in the /nic/jobs/ folder, which you'll probably need to create)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38759886
That looks like a little over my head.  I'm using a program called webstudio.  Not sure if I know where I could paste that info in.  I looked at the site with filezilla and I see a jobs folder already inside of /NIC  Not sure why it is there.  Can I just copy jobs.html in that folder and then rename?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38759932
I did a test and created a folder called "1" so it would be located at nicnd.com/NIC/1  I copied and pasted the jobs.html file in there and renamed it to index.html  Is this how it should work?  I can;t see any of the pics or links, it just shows the layout and question marks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38759980
I took a quick look at the documentation for webstudio, and don't see any obvious way to edit the raw HTML either.  If you copy jobs.html into that folder and rename it, it MIGHT work but then you'd be dealing with 2 copies of the same page and would eventually run into confusion trying to maintain both copies with the same information.

I think if you can read the documentation and find a way to put the following code inside the HEAD of an otherwise blank /nic/jobs/index.html it might do the trick
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL='http://nicnd.com/nic/jobs.html'" />

Open in new window

  Then upload that file, and it will bounce the user over to http://nicnd.com/nic/jobs.html

Webstudio documentation for editing HTML: http://www.webstudio.com/site/Chapter_22.pdf  The challenge is that I'm used to working directly in the raw HTML (I do this for a living) and we need to get it done within the constraints of the program you're using.  We'll make it work somehow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38760004
renaming NIC to nic made the website not work.  I did this in filezilla and it said it renamed it but I could not access the site after that .  I renamed it back to NIC and everything is fine again.  Do you think I need to rename it to nic and then go to my webstudio software to upload the website again to the host?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38760081
That's the usual process with something like this... you'd work on your copy then upload it to the server.  I don't know the specifics of WebStudio though, so I'm going to see if I can request other Experts to chime in, with more knowledge of the software you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38760535
I know that there are some experts that you can contact that will be able to help out with things like this for a fee.  This is something that I really need to get going soon for various reasons so can you recommend someone that would be able to assist me on an hourly rate basis?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38760646
We should be hearing from the moderators of Experts-Exchange soon, and they'll spread the word within this site for others to chime in.  As far as finding somebody to hire, I wouldn't know anyone in ND who would do that, since I live in New Jersey. I did a Google search on "web development in fargo, nd" and found plenty of possibilities but it's half a country away from me so you'd have to talk to them.

What you're trying to do is very easy for a developer with the proper access to the code, it's the WebStudio program that's complicating things in this case.  I'm really hoping we can get the attention of other users in the Experts-Exchange community who know the program better and can guide us through this... I'd hate to see you spend your money on something that would probably take 5 minutes and cost you $150 - $200 for an hour of developer time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 38760701
To edit raw html in Web Studio 5.0 ( What version do you have? ):

http://fogbugz.webstudio.com/default.asp?W906
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38760960
OK I see that you can edit raw html within 5.0 which I have.  Now which info listed above do I use to complete what I'm trying to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 38760996
What company do you use to host your webfiles?  This is usually done by using something called a URL Rewrite which is done by the webserver.

For Apache: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/misc/rewriteguide.html

# Remove .html from url
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}\.html -f
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ $1.html

You could also attempt to use .htaccess files instead of modifying the pages themselves.
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/howto/htaccess.html

Place the following in a .htaccess file:

Options +FollowSymLinks -MultiViews
DirectorySlash Off

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}\.html -f
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ $1.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 38764834
stu215's comment is spot on if they are running apache as their server.  If they aren't, then moving /NIC/jobs.html to /NIC/jobs/index.html should solve it for that one particular file.  If you want to not require the .html for all files, then you will need a solution like stu215.

As for renaming NIC to nic; I was able to load the page successfully by going to http://nicnd.com/nic/NIC1.html.  So it seems it's fine, it is now just a matter of changing the link on your landing page to point to /nic/NIC1.html instead of /NIC/NIC1.html.

Hope that helps.

-Matt
0