Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Member server not syncing time from Windows 2003 DC

Posted on 2013-01-09
22
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have a windows 2003 domain with 2 domain controllers and 15 member servers.  All of my servers are getting the correct time from the domain controller except for one server.  I am able to run w32tm /resync and get the server to update the time but it is still unavailable on the network.  Also upon reboot its time goes back to the wrong time which is an hour and 6 minutes slow.  I have checked time zone settings and that is not it. I am at a loss at this point and am looking for some help.
0
Comment
Question by:storm72_td
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 38759731
I recommend the following tool for Windows Time settings. I use it and I have no problems with time servers.

http://www.greyware.com/software/domaintime/v5/configuration/other/agent/agent-free.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759733
Check the registry and make sure your ntp server is pointing to the dc.  

You can also check it using cli:  w32tm /query /configuration

and see where it is getting its time update from.

If the setting does not survive a reboot, check your cmos battery.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38759763
Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source with help of below mention article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759790
can you paste the output of the query command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759833
traoher, here is what net time /querysntp returns me:

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>net time /querysntp
The current SNTP value is: time.nist.gov,0x1 time.windows.com,0x1

The command completed successfully.


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

The command w32tm /query /configuration does not run saying The command /query is unknown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759839
Also, this is a virtual machine so the battery would not be an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759842
sushil84, i have tried that and it did nothing to fix my problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759844
crower, i downloaded the tool and set it up and still have the same issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759852
for vm, then check the time on your host server, does it match it?

Some vm gets the clock from host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759861
traoher, yes the time is correct on the host
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759903
are you running ESX/ESXi? or HyperV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759914
traoher ESX
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759926
4.x or 5.x?
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38759936
4.x
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38759985
from the vmtools, you can set the system to sync with the host in 4.x.

also check your configuration in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\W32Time\Parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38760008
i have tried it both off and on in the vmtools and it doesn't work either way.  the registry has the ntpserver set to mcg-dc1.mcintyre-group.local which is one of the DC's.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38760024
try this:

1.  blank the entry in the registry
2.  set the time to the correct time manually
3.  reboot the server

if time still changes, your time source is something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38760053
i have tired that and it still changes it back 1 hour and 6 minutes upon reboot.  i have even changed vmtools to sync with esx host as well and still doesn't work.  when i run net time /querysntp now is comes up blank.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38760160
totally AWE!  

not sure if 2003 supports it:

w32tm /config /update /manualpeerlist:us.pool.ntp.org

see if that succeeds.

if not run
net time /set \\<DC>

Beyond this, you will need to setup packet capture and see who feeds in the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38760278
I ran net time /set \\<DC> and it was successful as it asked me to update the time but upon reboot, it change back
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
traoher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760333
capture the packets and see who feeds it the new time.

If that is not possible, you can set it manually, then disable the time service.

If you still experience time change on that vm, it is your vm configuration.

good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:storm72_td
ID: 38760356
traoher, thanks for all your help with this.  I have it working now so hopefully it doesn't change back.
0