Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 12.04 on Dell 7520 Laptop

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

I'm trying install ubuntu 12.04 on my dell 7520 (http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/inspiron-15r-se-7520?c=us&l=en) but i'm experience very issues.

1º I can not install the drivers of my AMD 7730M correctly, I already try the last catalyst for ubuntu and this http://askubuntu.com/questions/192381/how-to-turn-off-ati-radeon-hd-7730m-on-dell-inspiron-7520?answertab=active#tab-top , but still no luck.

2º  The next issue is the fan is quite noisy even when the ntb is almost Idle. (max 10% CPU usage). Can you recommend me some software which could do this power management to minimize the noise? I have tried CPU frequency scaling indicator, but it seems that it has not any effects. I already try the jupiterapplet but still very noisy and hot.

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:abolinhas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38762407
Hi, does your machine have the latest BIOS installed?

See this for reference: http://askubuntu.com/questions/190335/dell-inspiron7520-and-ubuntu-12-04-issues
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 38767906
Yes, I have the latest Bios version installed on my laptop, but this don't fixed any thing
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38769026
Did you try another Linux distribution or does it have to be Ubuntu?
You could try Fedora or Mint for example.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38798664
i8kutils/i8kfan/i8kmon/i8kctl can manage and monitor your fan(s).

The latest catalyst driver should do the trick. However, I also had video problems in my Dell laptop in Ubuntu, but after switching to Fedora several months ago, video works great.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 38822654
Thanks,

This fix my fans issue
0