Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SPLIT FULLNAME INTO LASTNAME,FIRSTNAME

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a 'Fullname' column in a table in the format
Lastname, Firstname.
Id like to create two cols taht would split the Last and First name.

What is the update statement to do that? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 160 total points
ID: 38759956
First I'll make an assumption that you're adding two new columns to your table, called Surname and First_Name

With that assumption in place:

update employees
set Surname = substring(Fullname, 1, charindex(',', Fullname)-1),
    First_name = ltrim(rtrim(substring(Fullname, charindex(',', Fullname)+1, len(Fullname)))) 

Open in new window


This will work as long as the name is always as specified, but should work whether there's a space after the comma or not.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 38759958
check http://www.sql-server-helper.com/tips/split-name.aspx

replace charindex(' '...

with
replace charindex(','...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PJBX earned 400 total points
ID: 38759965
1. First create the FirstName and LastName columns in your table

2. Run the following select:
SELECT  
    FullName,  
    LEFT(FullName, CHARINDEX(',', FullName, 1) - 1) AS FirstName,  
    RTRIM(LTRIM(STUFF(FullName, 1, CHARINDEX(',', FullName, 1), ''))) AS LastName  
FROM  
    YourTableName;  

3. After confirming the Select. Run the update:
Update YourTableName
SET            FirstName = RTRIM(LTRIM(STUFF(FullName, 1, CHARINDEX(',', FullName, 1), ''))),
            LastName = LEFT(FullName, CHARINDEX(',', FullName, 1) - 1)
0