Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set up redundancy for 3 Procurve 2510G switches

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-23
Greetings,

how can I set up (3) Procurve 2510G switches for redundancy? I searched online and found some resources but with my limited experience the resources were more confusing than helpful. Was looking into stacking but I believe that is more for management rather than redundancy (in case one switch fails traffic can be routed through the other switches).

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 38759902
What type of redundancy are you looking for? Everything connected would need to be connected to the switch in triplicate to utilize all three switches. If you have 2 servers for example that you need to have communication between them in case of a switch failure then you would need each server to have a connection to each switch and configure the connections in a bond such as Adaptive Load Balancing. Your NIC vendor should have drivers and a control suite that will allow you to configure the bond. Certain bond types would require sepcial configuration of the switch ports while other will not.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
StrifeJester earned 900 total points
ID: 38759937
The switches could be stacked and that would make configuration easier but it is not needed to do what you are talking about. You will want to create trunks probably though between the switches in something like this:( I am more familiar with the stacking setup of Cisco than HP so I am not sure if the switches act as 1 or 100% sure what all happens in a procurve stack.)

1-2
2-3
3-1

If you use trunks then the switches will be independent and require each to be configured individually but give you a little more autonomy at the cost of some overhead because of the trunks.

If you have 2 servers and each only has 2 NICs then you could connect server A to switches 1 and 2 and server B to switches 2 and 3. If switch 2 fails they would still be able to communicate (the traffic for example from server B would enter switch 3 and travel via the trunk to switch 1). Also any device with only a single NIC will not gain anything since there will be a single point of failure there. Without knowing the exact number of servers and NICs available though it is hard to draw out what exactly you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 38760030
thanks for the quick response and info. however, this is for LAN / WAN traffic. We had an issue where the switch that the firewall is connected to failed. This brought the entire office down. No email, terminal server, log me in, etc. Bought a Sonicwall HA unit to match our production unit (NSA 240) and a new switch (we had two 2510s already so got a third). Even with the HA unit (essentially two firewalls), if the switch failed again for whatever reason, the same thing would happen due to the firewall being plugged into just one switch.

Perhaps I am looking at the wrong thing here to accomplish what I want - which is to not lose internet (email, remote server, log me in, etc). Can you tell me what I should be doing to achieve this?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 600 total points
ID: 38760642
This article may help you in designing the redundancy you are looking for:

http://www.question-defense.com/2008/08/22/how-to-set-up-a-redundant-network-in-a-colo

It is for a colo setup with Fortinet but the concept is exactly the same in your situation except  you don't have the colo network part.  I believe that you can turn on meshing for those Procurves and it's a lot easier to use than RSTP.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 38760729
thanks convergint. I just found some info on meshing and STP but hadn't read up on either yet. Thanks for the link.
0