Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would Using Netsh Winsock Reset Command Stop Email Coming In In Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Used the Netsh Winsock Reset command whilst troubleshooting a wireless
internet issue on a Windows 7 laptop. The laptop would not pick up an IP address
from the router and would just stick at the identifying part, but would be fine if
you gave it a static one. So like I say used this command but was actually a reboot
of the router that fixed the problem. I never even opened or touched outlook 2010
but will not since receive any emails. I have been told by the user that the password/
username box is coming up, but this to my knowledge has not been changed - certainly
not by me. Would the Netsh command cause this sort of problem or is it a red
herring.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:floyd197
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 750 total points
ID: 38759928
The netsh shouldn't affect your Outlook access.  
If your network configuration has been correctly re-setup, then outlook should work fine.

The fact that you weren't picking up an IP address tells me that there may be something going on with your DHCP server.

When you setup the IP manually is everything working ok?
Can you do an nslookup to the exchange server?
Can you tracert to the Exchange server?
If you're using hosted exchange, can you tracert to that.
Perhaps the gateway isn't correct?

If you have DHCP in your environment, and the machine isn't picking up an address automatically, then, this would be the first item I would troubleshoot before looking into Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 38759991
The reboot of the router sorted out the DHCP issue and the laptop can connect to the internet. A static Ip address also works fine. There is no exchange server, the latop is
stand alone connecting wirelessly to the internet with 2 pop accounts in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 38760020
That's a bit weird. But if everything else is now functional, then the issue lies in Outlook. I guess there may be a remote chance that Outlook may have had an issue with the network stack being blown away.
To eliminate some basic variables, does your POP account have some sort of webmail access that you can try to login to? just to rule out credential issues...

If and when you are able to do that, then, I would try to create a temporary new profile on Outlook and see if this resolves the problem. If that doesn't work, Run a repair on Outlook then try again.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38760438
It is a red herring, enter the proper account details and see if it goes away.
0