Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync mailbox from local exchange to hosted exchange

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello!
We are migrating from local exchange to hosted exchange. For the migration to go smooth a software that could sync the mailbox from local exchange server to hosted exchange would be a great tool. Anyone know if a software like this excists?
0
Comment
Question by:Oeyhope
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760229
If you migrate to Office365 then that is one of its features. Otherwise you will have to speak to the Hosted Exchange provider for what they will support.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
ID: 38762105
to use any tool and spend on it , its better to have a exchange 2010 at your end and use script to move mailboxes in bulk by cmtdlet
you need to connect your EMS to hosted EMC by remotely then can run the script

Firoj
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oeyhope
ID: 38762529
firojkhan: Can you explain abit more detailed? :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38762563
You cannot connect to any hosted Exchange provider using your local installed Exchange Management Console. That is a feature exclusive to Office365.
Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
ID: 38765593
It can be done Simon, but it needs to be set with office 365 team MS to do this .. we have done in our environment (i will not disclose the company name) after bulk moving now we can connect their remote machine from our exchange server by remote-connect
btw we have install ADFS servers too.  

Firoj
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38766288
I know it can be done with Office365 - that is what I said. It cannot be done with anyone else - there are other hosted Exchange providers than Office365.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oeyhope
ID: 38766301
Solution= not possible :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38766306
Why did you give me a C grade? As per the grading guidelines, not possible is a correct answer and does not justify a C grade. I have asked the moderators to review the grading of this question.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oeyhope
ID: 38766816
Solution= Not possible
0