Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms essentials install 32 or 64 bit on XP Pro?

Posted on 2013-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3800+.  I am installing MS Essentials and not sure whether to use 32 or 64 bit.  How can I tell if the OS is 32 or 64?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 38759944
go to Start-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. there you will see if your operating system is 64 or 32
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 38760080
or you can just right-click on My Computer, select properties, and look in the General Tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38760131
C:\\WINDOWS\system32 means 32 bit?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 38760140
no... just do as I stated. If you are unsure, grab a screen capture of the properties page of My Computer and post it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38760171
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 38760218
x86.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760268
yeah... easy peasy

32-bit installed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 38760319
your windows version is 32 bits (x86).

regardless of whether your processor is 64 bits, if the operating system is 32 you can only install software 32.

i hope i help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 39067939
Did not mean to upset with the point award.

I was asked to explain the award. I gave it to flubbster cuz that was the instruction I ended up using and his answer "32 bit" was the one that helped me understand the answer.  I didn't get that x86 meant 32 bit.
0