?
Solved

SonicWall Global VPN client alternatives for Windows

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
4,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a remote desktop that cannot install the SonicWall Global VPN client. We have tried different versions, run the cleanup tool, etc. Same error, same place, every time:

UpdateDriverForPlugAndPlayDevice(2) failed - virtual adapter cannot be installed.

Error =
path=C:\Program Files\SonicWall\SonicWall Global VPN Client\SWVNIC\netSWVNIC.inf

Are there any other VPN clients out there that are SonicWall compatible and still split VPN traffic off from regular Internet bound traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:Elessar1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 38760086
Remote desktop?  If installing remotely logged into a machine try using the admin option which simulates console presence.
mstsc -v:machine  /admin  (old RDP option was /console)
Many apps will not install in a standard remote session.  Sometimes even that fails and logmein.com is a good temporary solation for the install.

If it is actually an O/S issue you might be best to do a clean install of the O/S, there are a couple of other clients that may work with Sonicwall but the configurations are different and documentation very limited.
Shrew.net and TheGreenBow.com are the two others that come to mind.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jjester1
ID: 38760102
I think you should be able to use Microsoft's built in VPN client as long as the key exchange and tunnel encryption that you have set on the SonicWall NSA support same same... I'll look to see which and update in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 38760113
RobWill - same thing happens sitting in front of the machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jjester1
ID: 38760123
Here are some detailed steps for XP - should be nearly identical in Windows 7 and Vista:

http://www.slideshare.net/Franklin72/using-the-windows-xp-vpn-client-with-sonicwall-internet

Covers conig on SonicWall and Windows sides...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jjester1 earned 750 total points
ID: 38760135
Also, as to the splitting off of traffic - you can always control what you want to go where on a windows machine that has multiple adapters (real or VPN) using the "route" command:

C:\Users\jjester.IPC>route /?

Manipulates network routing tables.

ROUTE [-f] [-p] [-4|-6] command [destination]
                  [MASK netmask]  [gateway] [METRIC metric]  [IF interface]

  -f           Clears the routing tables of all gateway entries.  If this is
               used in conjunction with one of the commands, the tables are
               cleared prior to running the command.

  -p           When used with the ADD command, makes a route persistent across
               boots of the system. By default, routes are not preserved
               when the system is restarted. Ignored for all other commands,
               which always affect the appropriate persistent routes. This
               option is not supported in Windows 95.

  -4           Force using IPv4.

  -6           Force using IPv6.

  command      One of these:
                 PRINT     Prints  a route
                 ADD       Adds    a route
                 DELETE    Deletes a route
                 CHANGE    Modifies an existing route
  destination  Specifies the host.
  MASK         Specifies that the next parameter is the 'netmask' value.
  netmask      Specifies a subnet mask value for this route entry.
               If not specified, it defaults to 255.255.255.255.
  gateway      Specifies gateway.
  interface    the interface number for the specified route.
  METRIC       specifies the metric, ie. cost for the destination.

All symbolic names used for destination are looked up in the network database
file NETWORKS. The symbolic names for gateway are looked up in the host name
database file HOSTS.

If the command is PRINT or DELETE. Destination or gateway can be a wildcard,
(wildcard is specified as a star '*'), or the gateway argument may be omitted.

If Dest contains a * or ?, it is treated as a shell pattern, and only
matching destination routes are printed. The '*' matches any string,
and '?' matches any one char. Examples: 157.*.1, 157.*, 127.*, *224*.

Pattern match is only allowed in PRINT command.
Diagnostic Notes:
    Invalid MASK generates an error, that is when (DEST & MASK) != DEST.
    Example> route ADD 157.0.0.0 MASK 155.0.0.0 157.55.80.1 IF 1
             The route addition failed: The specified mask parameter is invalid.
 (Destination & Mask) != Destination.

Examples:

    > route PRINT
    > route PRINT -4
    > route PRINT -6
    > route PRINT 157*          .... Only prints those matching 157*

    > route ADD 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0  157.55.80.1 METRIC 3 IF 2
             destination^      ^mask      ^gateway     metric^    ^
                                                         Interface^
      If IF is not given, it tries to find the best interface for a given
      gateway.
    > route ADD 3ffe::/32 3ffe::1

    > route CHANGE 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0 157.55.80.5 METRIC 2 IF 2

      CHANGE is used to modify gateway and/or metric only.

    > route DELETE 157.0.0.0
    > route DELETE 3ffe::/32
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38760744
Personaly I would re-install the O/S and the Sonicwall client.  The Windows client will not give you the control and security of the Sonicwall Global VPN client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 38760755
We have an established VPN infrastructure. SW PRO 2040 Enhanced is already configured. All other machines inside and outside of the organization have successfully installed the SW GVC. It's this one machine that no matter what we've tried, will not install the client.

I've been trying to get the Greenbow and Shrew clients working for the past couple of hours but can't find the exact match of parameters to get the tunnel established.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 38760763
I agree about the reinstall of the OS - it's the conclusion that another tech and I have arrived at -  but my liaison at my client (I'm a contractor) doesn't want us to reinstall the guy's home PC. He prefers the other VPN client route or a hardware solution.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38760767
The following guide may be helpful for thegreenbow client but the reason I recommend reinstalling the O/S is it is nice to have a single deployed client from a management point of view:
http://www.thegreenbow.com/doc/tgbvpn_cg_TZ170_en.pdf
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Elessar1
Elessar1 earned 0 total points
ID: 38783800
I haven't been able to get either the Greenbow or the Shrew clients to work with the 2040 Pro Enhanced SonicWall. I also had no success with the ROUTE command line stuff and I can't reinstall the OS. Waaaaah! I'll split points between you both for good suggestions.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 38800517
I haven't been able to get either the Greenbow or the Shrew clients to work with the 2040 Pro Enhanced SonicWall. I also had no success with the ROUTE command line stuff and I can't reinstall the OS. Waaaaah! I'll split points between you both for good suggestions.
0