Solved

migrating sbs2003 to sbs2008 exchange issues

Posted on 2013-01-09
16
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
I'm about halfway through a small business server 2003- 2008 migration. When I started doing the exchange mailbox migration, we come to a step 5 in the Move Mailboxes step...

In the Move Mailbox Wizard, do the following:
On the Introduction page, click Browse, click the Windows SBS 2008 mailbox database, click OK, and then click Next.

When I browse, only the old windows SBS 2003 (source) server shows up.

I noticed in the Exchange Management Console the Roles on my SBS2008 server are only Hub Transport. Would this part of the issue. Obviously something failed somewhere. Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Elixir2
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38760242
Make sure the login user have full administrator right and exchange group rights, it's seems the permission issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38760245
Sounds like the Exchange 2007 installation didn't complete successfully on the SBS server.
Have you updated to Exchange 2007 SP3? If not, I would suggest that you do that - at the same time see what roles are enabled. If you run setup.exe from the Exchange 2007 setup again, see whether you can add the missing roles - the installer will tell you if something is wrong.

Another option would be to look at the SBS setup log, which again should tell you if something was wrong.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38760532
sushil84- i am the domain admin.
simon- thanks for the assist. The SBS setup log confirms that Exchange 2007 was not installed correctly. I noticed in the Exchange Management Console the Roles on my SBS2008 server are only Hub Transport.
But I see mailboxes in there and it gives no errors when it starts up. So I'll go ahead with SP3.
Do you want a copy of my SBSsetup.log?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38760575
Install Exchange 2007 SP3, then run the installer again to install the missing roles and see what happens. Once those are installed correctly, install the latest rollup to bring the server up to date.

If the installer throws an error, post the error.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38761183
Here is the error I get after running SP3 as admin:
Setup previously failed while performing the action 'Install'. You cannot resume setup by performing the action 'BuildToBuildUpgrade'.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38765075
You have an incomplete installation.
This KB article goes in to what needs to be done here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947281

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38767589
Thank you, does this still apply to Small Business Server 2008?

At this point only the hub transport role is installed. Part of these instructions says that the registry contains info to let installer know where to resume. Part of the instructions also says that I need to choose which roles to install. What should I choose for SBS2008 at this stage in the migration?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38767599
It does indeed - SBS 2008 uses Exchange 2007. The standard installation of the three core roles - Hub, Mailbox and Client Access is all that is required - the management tools should already be installed.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38822983
When I run the setup.exe from an Exchange 2007 installer CD it gives me an error. I think the CD might be scratched. If I use the SBS2008 installer CD, I can't find the Exchange 2007 exe anywhere. Are my installers screwed, or am I not looking in the right place? Where do I reinstall Exchange 2007 from?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38835498
If you attempted to install Exchange 2007 service packs then the installer CD is no longer valid. You need to use the service pack download files. Exchange 2007 service packs contain the entire product - you can install a fresh server from the service pack download.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38836028
Well, the service pack 3 (SP3) file didn't work. (error above).
What service pack should I try? Do you have a link so I get the right one?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38836042
It depends what is on the server now. If Exchange is currently installed, then start EMS and run get-exchangeserver
That will show you the version number - 8.0 is RTM, 8.1 is SP1, 8.2 is SP2 and 8.3 is, yes, SP3.

You may have to abort the move, remove Exhcange and probably start again. I work on the simple basis that Exchange should install clean right from the word go.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38851758
Looks like 8.1 is installed. What the heck is going on?
Name                Site                 ServerRole  Edition     AdminDisplayVe
                                                                 rsion
----                ----                 ----------  -------     --------------
FS1                                      None        Standard    Version 6.5...
TS130               Default-First-Sit... HubTrans... Standard    Version 8.1...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38853249
In that case you are going to have to use Exchange 2007 SP1 media. If that still fails then it will have to be an aborted installation and try again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38866389
It actually worked this time! SP1 media continued the installation and finished the additional two roles.

I will now attempt to continue the mailbox migration!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 38946240
As a followup, after Exchange SP1 installed, I was then later able to install Exchange SP3, rollup 8v2 and then rollup 10. A few more security patches and spam filter updates from Windows Updates and it's all up to date.
0