Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dc jack light

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have a hp g72  i soldered the wires back onto the dc jack , plugin the laptop charger the light on the dc jack came on ..when i tried to power on the laptop nothing.. so i placed the battery back in the laptop an the light on the dc jack came on without the laptop charger.. I already tested the ram on the laptop an its fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Net-techTris
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38760189
Are you sure you soldered the wires correctly and didn't switch them?

Do you have access to an undamaged charger just to make sure the problem is with the charger and not the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net-techTris
ID: 38760224
i dont have an extra jack to check but am pretty sure its on correctly since only one wire was off the jack so only one wire had to be soldered on .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762102
it looks like a problem in the laptop charging circuitry
can you test the adapter -  and battery on another laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net-techTris
ID: 38763763
ok i tested the adapter on a next laptop it worked fine..however couldn't test the battery.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763841
that takes one out of the equation;
so your ' e left with either a bad laptop motherboard, or battery
if possible, test with a new, or known good one; maybe you can have it tested in a shop ?
0