[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware view questions

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Getting the attached error when tryingto use a flash drive on view 5.2.1. All other setting are the same as when this worked a few days ago.  Did recently upgrade view 4.6 to 5.2.
How to fix
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760273
First, there is no attachment, please post.
Second, is this running off of a thin client? Or View client on a PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38760422
View cleint on a PC
view-error.PNG
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38769273
Maybe of interest

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1026991

Connect the View Client to the View desktop before you plug in your USB device, otherwise the device will not be redirected
0