[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 delivery failures

Posted on 2013-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
i have a unique situation.  i have a user that is unable to send a particualr email with certain conditions.  the email is a small excel attachment.  that delivers interally perfectly fine, but fails externally.  actually it hangs in queue and eventually fails.

the user can email to individuals all day long but when you add mutiple people (3) to the recipient list with the attachment it never leaves the queue.

4.7.7 delay error connection dropped by host.

funny thing is that one of the domains this user sends to doesn't have any filtering enabled.  
it seems to be a failure on the sending server not the receiving server since it is for mutiple domains.

any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:rather_b_fishin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38760105
Are there details on the NDR? Have you checked the properties on the SMTP relay connector, any limits?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38760251
Do you deliver email directly, or via a smart host?
What is between Exchange and the internet? A firewall? If so, what is it?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rather_b_fishin
ID: 38760262
directly.  nothing installed that is new.  same firewall as always no changes. (that i am aware of)  it is a cisco appliance.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rather_b_fishin
ID: 38760267
4.7.7 delay.. then fails.
in the queue it specifies that the remote dropped the connection.
10 limits and no changes on the connector
the email in question is under 55k
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760284
" it is a cisco appliance. "

I would point the finger at that.

Cisco devices have a feature called FIXUP SMTP or Mailguard, or something like that. Notorious for breaking email delivery. Can work for years and then start playing up with certain servers. Get the SMTP scanning functionality disabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rather_b_fishin
ID: 38760341
i read about that... is it per transmission? or based on address? or based on sender?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38760618
No, it is a transport thing - it just gets in the way.
It is so notorious it even has an article on the MSKB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320027

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rather_b_fishin
ID: 38760630
i have an email out to the datacenter we use that manages the firewall.  waiting on them to reply..

thanks
i will post the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rather_b_fishin
ID: 39348359
sorry for the delay in rating
0