Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocad profile import export

Posted on 2013-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,
We are using autocad 2011 here and I have the following issue:
The Cad teamleader configures his workspace with Icons menus and so on. That takes ours to do and she would like to find a way to transfer that "workspace" to the other member of the group.
Under Start Autodesk there is a Migrate utility that works when she want to use another computer to work on, all is exportable and importable but that doesn't work with 2 differents username.

How can we transfer all the settings from one to the other?
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 38760175
how does the migration of the settings not work for the second user? is there an error being displayed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 38760206
On the toolbar where you see File Edit...Help Express there should be other choices after "Express" and they don't shows up...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PJBX
ID: 38760208
Yes. The Import and Export is exporting the profile of the current user. So instead of import and exporting the profile, you should save the workspace.

This is for 2006, but it should be the same process:

http://www.lazydrafter.com/autocad-tips/sharing-workspaces-in-autocad
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 38760249
check that the correct user profile is being selected through the OPTIONS and that the correct workspace is loaded. It could be that the settings have all transferred over but it is still attempting to use the default profile and workspace
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 38760299
I did the procedure in all details but it does not work.
When I loaded the Lazy workspace, all choises besides the menu "Express" did not appeared...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760339
unfortunately the migration of settings and workspaces within AutoCAD can become troublesome as there is no single file to copy from one computer to the next.

another thing to check is to make sure each workstation has the same applications (CUI files) running by running the command MENULOAD within AutoCAD. if there are any missing files on the second workstation that could cause some of the missing menu tabs
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 38760350
When I go to Customize User Inferface and look on the right side under MENUS under my main user I see after Express her stuff PEDT (Group: DESSIN) / blk (Group: DESSIN)  etc
But When I look at the same thing under my secondary user I see Unresolved 1 (Group: DESSIN)   ETC.... All 9 groups are there but showing as UNRESOLVED
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 38760357
those groups would be unresolved because it is missing the CUI files associated with those custom menus and toolbars. running the MENULOAD command on both workstations should point you in the right direction as to what CUI files are missing
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 38760394
yes there is one missing callee DESSIN whre can I find it? Is it a file?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 38760411
if you go to the first workstation and run the CUI command within AutoCAD. at the very bottom of the "Customize User Interface" window is a heading call "Partial Customization Files", when you expand that select the DESSIN and on the right side under the heading of "properties" should list the full file name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 38760466
I got it!!! There is some kind of a mix it with the %username%\AppData folders Local and Roaming! The missing files where looked for by Autocad under Rooming but it was in fact located under Local! So I just moved it to Roaming and now the menus appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 38760470
Now it's all working, I will just finetune the whole process so that it's easyier in the future. Thanks a lot for your help!
0