Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping drives to server outside of domain on a different subnet

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
From any Windows 2008R2 Server I am unable to map a drive to a Windows 2003 server outside of the domain on a different subnet.
From a Windows 2003 Server I am able to map a drive to the same server (outside of the domain on a different subnet.)

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:deflint
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38760506
Are you supplying alternate credentials? Think you need to use this option to make this work

On the Map Network drive window select 'Use Alternate credentials' and enter the remote domain\user + a password and you should get connected
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38760833
Are you able to browse to the share wuthout mapping it?    If not then you may have a dns issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:deflint
ID: 38760904
I am supplying alternate credentials. I cannot browse the share without mapping it.
This is only from Server 2008R2 machines. Windows 7 clients and Server 2003 machines can browse and map to the share.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38761094
Are all the machines using the same DNS settings?
If the client Win 7 machine can connect verify that the DNS settings its using are the same as the server firstly...

When you map the drive from the Win7 machine you are using alternate creds yes? Or does it map direct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deflint
ID: 38761164
All clients are using the same DNS Servers. I can successfully perform NSLookup from any server or client. However I am unable to ping the server I am trying to map to from any 2008R2 servers. I can ping it from all other servers and clients.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 38761182
Ok, you're trying to access, drive map,  a win2003 server (server a) from several win2008 r2 servers (server group a) which fails.. you are able to access, drive map, server a from several win2003 servers (server group b)which also reside elsewhere..

you are able to ping server a from server group b but cannot ping server a from server group a
 
ok, do the 2008r2 servers need a specific routing towards this destination server?
do the 2008r2 server have windows firewall enabled on them?

is there a specific access rule on a eg. cisco firewall required to access this destination server? This might already be in place for the 2003 servers and win 7 clients.

could you try creating the same local user on a win2008 server and on the destination server eg. test1 with the same password and using this user to drive map?

let me know if this works
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761205
If u can't ping the destination it could be a simple arp issue

After pinging the dest run this command on the 2008 server
Arp -a

Check the mac address that appears against the ip

Check the nic on the dest server - does the mac match?

If not u have an arp cache issue

To fix run
Arp -d *
On both servers and retry
0
 

Author Comment

by:deflint
ID: 38761269
I try these suggestions tomorrow. I did find, from the server I cannot map to, I can ping everything execpt the one 2008 Server I am trying to map a drive from.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38762975
Ok, well if the arp clearing cache thing doesn't work then a switch reboot may be the next thing to clear its cache

But we'd need to know what's in between this server and the destination server(are we on the same LAN segment, I know you mentioned different domains?)

If there's only 1 switch then its a simple thing, if we are crossing routers/firewalls(as @zackmccracken says) then whole different issue...sure let us know either way thanks...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deflint
ID: 38763937
Arp -d *
On both servers and retry

This fixed the problem.
Thanks!
0