?
Solved

Cloning Oracle database using expdp/impdp

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
2,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
How do I clone Oracle database using expdp/impdp?

What is the difference between clonign database and exporting it when using expdp/impdp?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 750 total points
ID: 38760349
>>How do I clone Oracle database using expdp/impdp?

This really isn't a clone.  You export the schemas from databaseA, create databaseB and import the schemas into it.

>>What is the difference between clonign database and exporting it when using expdp/impdp?

A clone is an EXACT copy of the database.  This is done by copying data files.

export/import extracts the DDL for the objects and the data associated with those objects.  When imported back in, there is a lot of I/O and processing to recreate the objects and load the data (and rebuild any indexes/constriants you had).
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38760398
so lets say I need to clone my database from production to developemnt server. What's the best way to do that?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38760416
There really isn't a 'best' way.  It all depends on the specific databases in question and the requirements.

If the database/schemas in question are relativly small, I would probably go with export/import.

The larger the database and amount of data, the less attractive this option.

If you clone, you will have to change the database name.  You probably don't want a development database with the same name as a production database even if they are on different servers.

Changing the name isn't a big deal.  Just one more thing you have to do with a clone.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38760442
Can you post step by step instructions on cloning the database? I am new to this, so I need some guidance
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38760458
There are tons of links out there on cloning a database using RMAN if you look around.  Many of them have the steps posted better than I can provide here.

Here's the online doc links for it:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcmsynta020.htm#RCMRF126
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38760534
There's an interesting article at the Pythian site that talks about a quick and easy restore if you have an existing RMAN database backup and controlfile backup.

I played with it on a test server and it worked remarkably well.

http://www.pythian.com/library/papers_and_books/the_quick_and_easy_rman_restore/

However, I'd be inclined to stick with the Oracle Documentation and trying to understand how it works step by step before trying to take any shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38762815
is RMAN installed separately or is it a part of a standard Oracle installation?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38762868
So cloning the database is the same as restoring database from a backup, is it?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38763094
>>is RMAN installed separately or is it a part of a standard Oracle installation?

It should be part of the normal server install.

>>So cloning the database is the same as restoring database from a backup, is it?

The term 'clone' means an exact copy.  How you achieve the exact copy is up to you.

Restoring from a backup is the most common way.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38766984
how can I backup an Oracle database without using RMAN?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38767056
Shut down the database, copy all the necessary files, start the database back up.

This is typically called a cold-backup.
0