Solved

SQL question

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
How can I change this query to give me 2 counts - the number of records where "updated = 0" and the number of records where "updated = 1"

select count(*) from case_note
where updated = 1
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38760385
try union...

elect 1, count(*) from case_note
where updated = 1
union all
select 0,count(*) from case_note
where updated = 0
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 167 total points
ID: 38760391
or, do conditional counting

select  count(case where updated = 0 then 1 end),
count(case where updated = 1 then 1 end)
from case_note
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thombeck
thombeck earned 167 total points
ID: 38760396
Hi,

select 
Sum(case when updated=1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END),
Sum(case when updated=0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END)
from case_note

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 166 total points
ID: 38760847
select updated, count(*)
from case_note
where updated in (1,2)
group by updated;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:santhimurthyd
ID: 38762778
Try this, but feel as your queries not clear as whetehr you need two result set else one result with condition for updated.

select 'Number of records where updated = ' + updated  + ' is ' + count(*)
from case_note group by updated;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38763931
Thanks,.
0