Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partion - Image - Backup

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Experts,
I have a 1 TB external USB drive that I've equally partioned - one for backups only and the second to keep an image of my primary desktop.
Is this possible and if so, what GOOD software would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
virtuadept earned 1332 total points
ID: 38760413
What operating system are we talking about?

If this is Windows 7 (and presumably 8) you can use the Windows full system image on the partition that is for "backup" and WinRar can read that image to restore specific files or the Recovery Disc to do a full restore. The partition has to be at least as big as you system disc you are backing up.  Then you do not have to have both a system image and a file-by-file backup. I have tried this on my own system Win 7 with a external 2TB drive and dual 1TB internal drives in Raid 0 config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38760436
Windows 7
I have not located the Ful System Image for backup that you mentioned or the WinRar. Are they part of Windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38760446
Just found the Image Backup. I guess then I could create on the other partition my backups?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 38760600
If I were you I wouldn't backup to the same disk. If the disk breaks (and all disks will break, some sooner, others later) you loose both backups. You should rather get several disks and cycle through them when backing up.

Personally I'd recommend using Paragon's backup and recovery program. If this is a private PC you can use the free version. It compresses the backup so you don't need the same space for the backup as what your system uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38760659
Great suggestion
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:virtuadept
virtuadept earned 1332 total points
ID: 38760714
WinRar is a third party program not part of Windows but there is a free for personal use version. I agree that having backups on separate physical discs is more ideal. Also having incremental backups of only recent file changes will save time. A good commercial backup program will do this. I just haven't found a great one yet that seems worth the money.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38760787
thanks folks
0