Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Journaling Mailbox issue for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
We have a basic Exchange 2010 environment (one CAS, one HUB and one MB server) and I have been tasked with setting up Journaling (using standard journaling on a single mailbox store).  

Now I understand the basic procedures for setting up the journaling mailbox but do I need to place this journaling mailbox on a new mailbox database that is NOT set up for journaling?  I only have one mailbox database (it is a small environment) and I was hoping I could place the journal mailbox on the same database that is set up for the journaling.  I have not found anything out there saying not to do it but something tells me this may be a problem?  

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sagdoc
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762268
Now I understand the basic procedures for setting up the journaling mailbox but do I need to place this journaling mailbox on a new mailbox database that is NOT set up for journaling? - Yes it has to be a different DB from the one where you are enabling the Journaling

Look i will tell you if you enable and put the journal mailbox on the same DB it will cause Looping as Journaling mean any email to or from any mailbox on this DB

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27807656.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrPaulT
ID: 39093127
There are two method for enabling journaling on exchange 2010. Premier and standard if you are journaling to a 3rd party or even to a local mailbox you can simply enable journaling on the database or using journaling rules applied on the hub transport level. Hope that helps.
0