[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RDP onto an XP Pro from a Win7Pro, cannot see part of a window

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have RDP running on my Win7Pro and am remoted onto an XP Pro.  With that RDP window up on my machine, I see an app I have running on the XP box I am remoted onto, but, the upper area of that app is up in an area I cannot reach and cannot scroll to.  I have had this problem before, but don't remember how to make the upper area grab-able again.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38760472
change your resolution.  The remote machine must have lower to fit so you won't have to scroll at all.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760478
using the task bar > select focus on application > alt + space > m to move > use arrow keys to move the window

I wanted to verify that you're not experiencing a resolution issue?  You're able to see everything that you need on the desktop right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38760640
in RDP settings I have:

Display configuration set to Large and ticked use all my monitors for the remote session and ticked display the connectino bar when I use the full screen
0