Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error on results page - Microsoft VBScript compilation error

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am getting the following error message on my results page.  It appears I am missing either a ' or ".  Any assistance is greatly appreciated.  Thank you.


Microsoft VBScript compilation  error '800a0401'

Expected end of statement

sWhere = sWhere & sep & "proc_info LIKE '%" & kw(i) "%'"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------^

<%
Dim Recordset1
Dim Recordset1_numRows

Set Recordset1 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Recordset1.ActiveConnection = "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=c:\inetpub\wwwroot\website\database\db.mdb"

Dim kw()
kw()=Split(Request.Form("search"), " ")

Dim sep
Dim sWhere

sep = "("
Dim i
For i = LBound(kw) to UBound(kw)
    sWhere = sWhere & sep & "proc_info LIKE '%" & kw(i) "%'"
    sep = " OR "

Next 
sWhere = sWhere & ")"

Dim strSQL
strSQL = "SELECT * FROM information " & sWhere

response.write strSQL
response.end

Recordset1.Source= strSQL
Recordset1.CursorType = 0 
Recordset1.CursorLocation = 2 
Recordset1.LockType = 1 
Recordset1.Open()
Recordset1_numRows = 0 
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:arendt73
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38760488
missing an &?

 sWhere = sWhere & sep & "proc_info LIKE '%" & kw(i)  & "%'"
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 38760566
change this

strSQL = "SELECT * FROM information " & sWhere

with


strSQL = "SELECT * FROM information Where " & sWhere
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 38760574
And also (if this is MS Access), try replacing "%" with "*"
0