[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove Babylon, yeah, I know better...

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Duh, not paying attention I let this stupid Babylon Toolbar thing install when I was trying to put MS Essentials on an XP Pro machine. What is best way to remove that stupid thing?  I am currently following Malwarebytes Anti-Malware procedure. Scan is running now. Anything else I should do?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38760530
Try the Malwarebyes in Safe Mode, should remove it better.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38760548
Malware bytes should do it for you...

If not, try the info in this video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wXF1Z52qQZs
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38760592
this is the result after running MBAM from regular log in, not in safe mode

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.01.09.08

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
r2 :: r-680 [administrator]

1/9/2013 1:36:48 PM
mbam-log-2013-01-09 (13-36-48).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 436250
Time elapsed: 35 minute(s), 8 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760626
Full Scan in Safe Mode should fix it
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38760686
Malwarebytes is NOT designed to be run in safemode/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38760783
so, I should not run mbam in safe mode? will that mess somethign up?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 38760980
0