Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

opinion please:  best "view" and language to use

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts!
I'd like to develop a simulation graphical program that can run pretty much anywhere.  First thing that comes to mind because I'm old school is java, but java just doesn't do it for me (sorry java guys, i was one for a long time).  I'd like something that can run in a web browser or in an application.  Maybe HTML5 would be a good idea, but I may even go 3D with this.  I can't say what it's for unfortunately, but picture something cartoonish with too high detail graphics.

Opinions please!  :)

And thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38760580
You mention 3D so not having more detail the first thing that popped into my mind was DAZ 3D Studio.  However I am not sure that answers your acutal question.  :)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765512
How about Microsoft Silver light with Google Sketch-up,
 seems to cover some of your question, I've only played around with it but it does create 3D and various animations,  pretty complex.
SketchUp is a 3D modelling program for a broad range of applications such as architectural, civil, mechanical, film as well as video game design
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SketchUp
http://www.sketchup.com/product/newin7.html
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/
http://www.microsoft.com/silverlight/what-is-silverlight/
http://www.microsoft.com/silverlight/
Blender
http://www.blender.org/
AutoDesk Maya
http://usa.autodesk.com/maya/
http://www.autodesk.com.au/adsk/servlet/pc/index?id=20029601&siteID=19753603
Auto Cad
AutoCAD is a software application for computer-aided design (CAD) and drafting. The software supports both 2D and 3D formats. The software is developed and sold by Autodesk, Inc.,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AutoCAD

Adobe Indesign
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_InDesign

Inkscape
http://inkscape.org/

Microsoft Office provides some good tools such power point and publisher
You let us know if this is in the area your looking for
0