?
Solved

Symantex Backup Exec 2012 and NAS backups

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
We were using Backup Exec 12.5 on Win 2003 with a Lacie Big Disk 3TB as our nightly backup drive. We recently upgraded to Backup Exec 2012 and of course after that, the drive failed us (i.e. died). We are looking to create a NAS RAID storage for our nightly backups.

Does anyone have a recommendation of a 4 Bay RAID NAS that would be good to use for backups for Symantec Backup Exec 2012 (on Server 2008 R2)? We would like to make is at least 4x2TB drives in RAID 5.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:canuseeit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 38762146
The request you outline should be unrelated to the use of Symantec directly - the NAS you settle on should be capable of supporting Windows Networking & that's about the only network feature you need to look for.

We have a couple of NetGear ReadyNAS units working well in the scenario you are looking for.  Avoid the bottom of the range of ReadyNAS (but they're mainly dual drive anyway).  The ReadyNAS support drives of 2TB in RAID 5 configuration (they were testing with "new 3TB" drives last I looked - which should date when I last looked at the specification!)  and offer a web interface for management purposes.  If you opt for a larger bay version you also have the option of populating the empty bays at a later date.  ReadyNAS units boast automatic configuration of new drives too: if you have to replace a 2TB drive and put in a replacement, it will automatically use it to resync into the RAID5.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1500 total points
ID: 38763088
another great solution are the Qnap line of devices.  one thing to note is for better redundancy is to select a NAS with dual hot swap power supplies. qnap offer these as well.

here is a NAS from QNAP with redundant power supplies...http://www.qnap.com/useng/index.php?lang=en-us&sn=862&c=355&sc=526&t=693&n=14476
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuseeit
ID: 38780855
Ok so decided to go with the NetGear Readynas Pro 4, purely for budgetary purposes. The QNAP looks nice (especially like the redundant power) but at over twice the price a bit too high for what I was allowed to spend.

http://www.amazon.com/Netgear-ReadyNAS-Unified-Diskless-RNDP4000/dp/B004S9JX4I/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1358189008&sr=8-1&keywords=ReadyNAS+Pro+4

And I plan to go with 4 x 3TB drives. These ones are on their HCL, so I don't anticipate there being a problem.

http://www.amazon.com/WD-Red-NAS-Hard-Drive/dp/B008JJLW4M/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1358190705&sr=1-1&keywords=WD30EFRX

I will update again, once I'm up and running.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1500 total points
ID: 38780995
I could respect that decision. My one rebuttal to many I've made suggestions to as clients in my local market place, is that if backups are important to your business, do not take shortcuts if you require better than average uptime. Used to use sing PSU storage but Had a failure once and had to wait 3 days for a replacement.  If a dual PSU was on the storage unit, I would have been up.

Something to keep in mind.

http://www.amazon.com/TS-469U-SP-US-Intel-D2700-2-13GHz-USB3-0/dp/B009FI51RU/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1358296838&sr=1-1&keywords=TS-469U-SP
0