Solved

I need to RE-gain the ablility to search Outlook 2010 mails in PST

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Points of My Scenario:
1. I use Outlook 2010
2. I archive emails to PST files
3. When I have searched for emails, Outlook 2010 returns results from both Inbox and Archive folders (PST's)
4. Now, Outlook 2010 searches have stopped returning results from my Archive folders
QUESTION: How can I re-enable Outlook 2010's ability to return results from Archive folders?
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zackmccracken earned 300 total points
ID: 38760689
hi, in outlook 2010 make sure the pst is a part of your outlook profile

goto file->options->search->indexing options->make sure outlook has been selected in indexing


OR

use the old fashioned search option (ctrl+shift+f) and make sure the pst is selected within the select/browse section (upper right)

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 38760745
In addition to the above, and assuming you are using Vista or above, rebuild the Windows Index after you have verified that Outlook and users have been selected as part of the index setup per the above post.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 38760752
Hi zackmccracken, many thanks for your help. Here are the results:
1. Option 1 did not work
2. Option 2 (crtl+shift+f) found the emails!
3. Regular searching started working after using crtl+shift+f just once
QUESTION: Do you know that "crtl+shift+f" both finds archived emails PLUS enables regular searching to find these archived emails?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 38760778
If Option 1 did not work, indexing is not running. What operating system are you using?

Go to Programs and Features, Windows Features and make sure Indexing has been checked (enabled).

Go to Services and make sure the Indexing Service is running.

Please let us know.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 38760981
To zackmccracken: your 2nd step solved my issue (apparently), although I don't know why.

To Thinkpads_User: your answers came after my issue was resolved; however you helped me understand the underlying issue.

I am much grateful to you both. Thank you both ever so much!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38761004
@waltforbes - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this. I am glad you got it resolved.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 38761020
glad to help walt :)
0