Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 SMTP constantly active

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
We have a Windows Server 2003 running Exchange Server - it is configured to use the POP3 connector (every 15 minutes) to retrieve emails from a remote server.

I have noticed that there appears to be a constant stream of data being sent across the LAN (?), which stops as soon as I stop the SMTP service.

I have never noticed this before - is it normal behaviour or could something "bad" be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:ascendinternet
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38760613
Single server or multiple?
Have you indentified where the SMTP traffic is going?

If something was amiss (ie server being abused) then it would show in the logs. Fairly constant SMTP traffic isn't unusual, as spammers are always probing away at systems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendinternet
ID: 38760678
We have a local "office" server which runs Exchange Server, we also have a Web Server that provides mail server services to our clients - we also use this. The local Exchange server gets emails from the Web / Mail server via the POP3 connector. Outgoing mails go directly (I think!!).

Are there tools available to examine what the SMTP service is doing?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760950
You can enable logging on the SMTP service.
This will give you all the information about the message being sent/received by your server.

support.microsoft.com/kb/303738
0