Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RoboCopy Script

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Does anyone know how to create a scheduled RoboCopy task to back up the contents of one disk to another?  I would be looking for it to run nightly and only copy new or changed files.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:novanation
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760660
create a schedule task
robocopy  source destination /MIR /S /XO
0
 

Author Comment

by:novanation
ID: 38760662
Woudn't that need to be written as a batch file?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38760666
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38760673
you could write it as a batch file however you could also call robocopy as a scheduled task w/o it being a batch file.

You simply need to ensure the account calling the task has the require R/W permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novanation
ID: 38760692
Is there a way for it to generate a log file or some type of report in case files were skipped?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760756
/LOG:file : Output status to LOG file (overwrite existing log)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:perolin
ID: 38760793
rem
rem Work kopieren
rem
Resource Kit oder nur als exe
rem 13.06.2008 ms
rem set StartPath=%~d0%~p0

set FileHome=\\srv3\work
set SIScript=D:\Server\Admin\Script
set SILog=D:\Server\Admin\Log
set FileBack=D:\work

echo "%FileHome%" "%FileBack%" /SEC /MIR /COPYALL /R:1 /W:2 /NP /NDL /Log:"%SIScript%\WorkCopy.log"
pause Kopieren ausfuehren?

robocopy "%FileHome%" "%FileBack%" /SEC /MIR /COPYALL /R:1 /W:2 /NP /NDL /Log:"%SIScript%\WorkCopy.log"

rem Copy Logs
set TimeStamp=%date:~-4%%date:~3,2%%date:~0,2%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%%time:~9,2%
rem remove spaces (better for filenames ...)
SET TimeStamp=%TimeStamp: =0%
copy "%SIScript%\WorkCopy.log" "%SILog%\WorkCopy_%TimeStamp%.log"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38760936
Depending on whether this is a backup script, using the /MIR switch enables mirroring so if any files are deleted from the source then it will also be deleted from the destination.

So unless you have a backup of the backup, you'll not be able to restore files after an accidental delete.

But if you're looking for folder synchronization the use the /MIR switch.
0