Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find a duplicate field in 2 or more records

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
What I have is a database of club members. There may be more than one member at the same household address. There are times when I want to send a mailing to only one member of the household instead of all.

The field in this case is Address. I want my result set to only include one member at that Address to receive the mailing. It does not have to be a specific member. I need the first occurrence and ignore the rest at that Address.

I am looking for a SQL statement that can give the results I want. I tried Distinct, but that applies to the row, not a single field. I believe that is true. Group By does not seem to work either.

Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dmathews63
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760739
this will give you one member per address

select Address, max(memberID)
from yourtable
group by Address
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38760861
What dbms are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmathews63
ID: 38762771
The post by ralmada gave me what I needed. I was trying something similar, but was missing something. This solution appears to be doing what I want.

Thanks everyone,
Dick
0