Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

snmp interface oid to switchport conversion

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I am looking at the values from the following mib:
OID       1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19

the specific OID is 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19.101445

this is on a cisco switch with many ports.  How do i know what cisco switchport this corresponds to?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bryanord
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38761313
Many times the end number indicates port. For you I would guess port 4/45. The leading 101 might indicate switch number.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762386
You could query the IF-MIB for the ifDescr or ifName.
Example from a 3Com:
IF-MIB::ifIndex.15520 = INTEGER: 15520
IF-MIB::ifIndex.15521 = INTEGER: 15521
IF-MIB::ifIndex.15522 = INTEGER: 15522
IF-MIB::ifIndex.15523 = INTEGER: 15523
IF-MIB::ifIndex.15524 = INTEGER: 15524
IF-MIB::ifDescr.15520 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 09
IF-MIB::ifDescr.15521 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 10
IF-MIB::ifDescr.15522 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 11
IF-MIB::ifDescr.15523 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 12
IF-MIB::ifDescr.15524 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 13
IF-MIB::ifName.15520 = STRING: 
IF-MIB::ifName.15521 = STRING: 
IF-MIB::ifName.15522 = STRING: 
IF-MIB::ifName.15523 = STRING: 
IF-MIB::ifName.15524 = STRING: 
IF-MIB::ifAlias.15520 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 09
IF-MIB::ifAlias.15521 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 10
IF-MIB::ifAlias.15522 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 11
IF-MIB::ifAlias.15523 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 12
IF-MIB::ifAlias.15524 = STRING: Stack Aggregated Link 13

Open in new window


I think Cisco usually uses the ifName properly, as opposed to the above example.

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanord
ID: 38765400
thanks
0