Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iis6 - how to stop all sites at once or command line?

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
iis6 - how to stop all sites at once or command line?
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zackmccracken
zackmccracken earned 500 total points
ID: 38760715
iisreset /stop  ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 38760922
or net stop w3svc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 800 total points
ID: 38760929
Please refer below link this might be help you out.

http://forums.iis.net/t/1171138.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 200 total points
ID: 38762614
All the options abouve are correct.  here is just a little bit of clarification to help you chose which one you would like to use.

1. iisreset /stop
    This stop All Internet sevices. SMTP, FTP, W3SVC, NNTP etc...

2. C:\WINDOWS\system32\IISweb.vbs
     This is the equivalant of right clicking on the site in IIS Management and saying STOP.

      eg:  IISweb.vbs /stop "sitename1" "sitename2" "sitename3"

3. net stop w3svc
    This stops only the WWW Service which impacts all your Web Sites.

Cheers,
Hades666
0