Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN client Windows 7 frequently disconnecting

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
25,514 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
VPN Client is disconnecting frequently....  It happens on average every 10-30 min or so.....

VPN Client error message "Secure VPN Connection terminated locally by the Client.
Reason 412: The remoe peer is no longer responding"

Windows 7-32 and Windows XP bit using 5.0.05.0290-k9
Windows 7-64 bit using vpnclient-winx64-msi-5.0.07.0440-k9

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:Mike
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 240 total points
ID: 38760780
Try the following:
 
On the drive where the Cisco VPN client is installed, choose Program Files > Cisco Systems > VPN Client > Profiles.

Right-click the profile, and choose Open With, Choose notepad. Make sure you uncheck the box that says Always use this program to open these files.

Locate the profile parameter for ForcekeepAlives, and change the value from 0 to 1, then save the profile.
 
 
 
Hope it helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:KC2TC
KC2TC earned 240 total points
ID: 38760965
•If you are using wireless, try to connect with cable
•Turn your firewall off, then test the connection to see whether the problem still occurs. If it doesn’t then you can turn your firewall back on, add exception rules for port 500, port 4500 and the ESP protocol in your firewall
•Turn on NAT-T/TCP in your profile ( remember to unblock port 10000 in your firewall)
•Edit your profile with your editor and change ForceKeepAlive=0 to 1
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 480 total points
ID: 38761415
You could try using the Shrewnet VPN client.  It's free and works with Cisco.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 240 total points
ID: 38762350
Hi,
it seems to be the same old story ...

please have a look at the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_27961251.html

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38763083
Just to give little more details... We were using Checkpoint VPN, moving toward ASA. Checkpoint was working good and were no complain. However this ASA is used by many including myself but I have windows XP and some do have Windows 7. I had not problem, that tells me it may be the compatiblity with 7 and Cisco VPN client. Cisco saying

5.0.05.0290-k9 (32 bit) and vpnclient-winx64-msi-5.0.07.0440-k9 will work for Windows 7. It works but dropping a lot.  since users had no prblem with checkpoint, I don't see a client site connection issue (ISP/modem/cable/wireless etc...).  Is there somthing we need to modify in Windows 7 or Cisco VPN client to keep it going. I tried chaning he peer timeout from default 90s to 480s too, didn't help on Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38788762
Why we need "Citrix DNE updates" for installting CISCO VPN on Windows 7? what does this Citrix DNE updates does? Anyone knows.



http://weblogs.asp.net/bhouse/archive/2009/01/15/how-to-successfully-install-cisco-vpn-client-on-windows-7.aspx

1.Uninstall any previous version of Cisco VPN client that you may have installed
2.Reboot
3.Download the Citrix DNE Update and install it.
4.Reboot
5.Make sure you have Cisco VPN Client 5.0.4.0300 (or newer, if available)
6.Install the Cisco VPN Client
7.Reboot
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 480 total points
ID: 38790023
I don't think this is a general problem with the Cisco VPN client on Windows 7, as I have used it for several years on win7x64 and 32 bit.  Thousands of people use the client on windows 7 (hundreds of thousands?) with nil problemo.

The article you reference is over 3 years old.

What is your VPN configuration?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38852280
Not sure exactly what is the problem but
(these are some of the solutions that worked and not worked for me)
- I have unintall and re-installed it worked for one user.
- One user couldn't access file shares after making VPN connection, I had to switch to "IPsec over TCP TCP Port 10000" instead of "IPSec over UDP (NAT/PAT) for "Enable Transparent Tunneling" under "Trasport" (Although UDP works for all others.)
- For one I have to change peer response timeout to 480s
- For one user I had to change  ForcekeepAlives to 1
- Everyone is different when it comes to Windows 7 32bit or 64bit. For XP no issue at all.
For about 10 more users, I am still working on figure-out a solution.
0