?
Solved

Outlook 2007 missing Deleted Items Folder

Posted on 2013-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a user with XP pro and outlook 2007 who is missing the deleted items folder.  This is an exchange - outlook not pop or imap.  I can't find out how this happened and I can't find out how to get this back. anyone know?  I tried outlook.exe /resetfolders and tried to delete the profile and recreate it again.  no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38760795
Try starting Outlook with the /resetfolders switch

outlook.exe /resetfolders

Disregard - just reread that you tried it already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38760825
I tried that already.  Thx.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762587
I can give you final shot if this also shows the same (What do you see in OWA\Webmail) ?

If OWA doesnt shows Deleted Items folder as well then do the below simple
1. Take data to PST
2. Disconnect the Mailbox and AD account
3. Create a new Mailbox and Export the data

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38762734
Deleted items folder shows up in OWA.. So it this an outlook issue?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762828
Yes seems so .... as the Mailbox is working fine and if OWA is fine means Mailbox is fine

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38762853
OK so is this an outlook issue?  If so can it be fixed!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762951
Is the Outlook all updated ? Can we try to get user on a different machine and see if the issue is re-producable ?

I would either try to Repair or Re-install the Outlook

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38762987
Well strangely enough the user just logged into OWA and now the deleted items folder is missing???  I'm not sure what's going on.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763215
I would again suggest the same

1. Take data to PST
2. Disconnect the Mailbox and AD account
3. Create a new Mailbox and Export the data

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38763231
Yes I'm in the process now.  Thx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38766851
Thanks much.  That worked I just was hoping not to go so drastic.
0