[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10 patch update

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I haven't patched Solaris for a while and now I need to learn to do patching.
I used to did patchadd command to run one by one. I think better to do
live upgrade. Can I download it to local box, and then we can do live upgrade?
~
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38760988
Yes, you can do "live patching" similar to this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Solaris/A_3840-Live-Patching-for-the-Solaris-9-Operating-System.html

You need a spare internal disk with the same size of your OS disk.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38768147
You use patchadm or pkgadd... or update-manager GUI
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768151
PS move from sun to oracle added paywalls and broke certificate chains, you might need to install latest patchset (10u10) using DVD as a patch source for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38798301
Thank you very much.
0