Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

materilized log

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
actually where is materialized view log is located...
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38760816
check the docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/statements_6003.htm#SQLRF01303

A materialized view log is located in the master database in the same schema as the master table.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ajexpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760835
Do you want to view the materialized view log?  It is nothing but a table associated with the master table of a materialized view.

Check these links:

http://www.sqlsnippets.com/en/topic-12878.html


http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28286/statements_6003.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38821445
yes
0