[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ Runtime Error on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Operating system is Windows 2000 Server SP4.  

I am getting this popup:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Program: XXX.YYY
abnormal program termination.  

XXX.YYY may be ntbackup.exe, mspaint.exe, or mmc.exe, wordpad.exe.  Probably others as well.

I can launch without error: notepad.exe, calc.exe, cmd.exe.

I can't review the event logs because they bring up the mmc.exe error.

This condition is temporarily cured by a reboot, but I can't do that during business hours.  In any case, it is likely to disrupt after-hours ntbackups.

I would welcome any thoughts about how to troubleshoot.  Googling suggests a reinstall of SP4, but I suspect that might roll back a lot of more recent updates and I'm not sure how I would reapply post SP4 updates since my understanding is that Windows Update will no longer provide updates for Win2k.

Thanks!

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fdenman
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 38760853
While not through Windows Update, you can still obtain W2k SP4 and the rollup updates from MSDN, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260910 ("How to obtain the latest Windows 2000 service pack")
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 1200 total points
ID: 38762352
The usual way to troubleshoot would be to setup DrWatsonr32 to generate crash dumps for crashing processes and then install WinDbg and view dumps to figure out possible reasons. Coupled installing Windows debug symbol there is a chance the exact cause of the crash is found. But even if you figure it out and unless fixing it would be a difficult if not impossible task.

If you cannot use the mmc for event viewing can you try something like eventvwr? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757231%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

I'm not sure whether thats available for Win2K though there is a chance it would be but it may be run from a later version of OS and remotely view events.
0