Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL express 2005 to SQL Express 2008

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
trying to fix a mess.

I have a windows 2008 r2 64x box with WSUS and Trackit that are using SQL express 2005 for the database manager. yes i know this is not supported. I know nothing about sql so you will have to walk me through this if possible.

what i want to do. install SQL Express 2008 on same Server and move/upgrade the databases to 2008 and remove 2005. sounds simple enough but i know nothing about sql.

is it possible. do you need more info? the trackit program only supports sql to version 2008 so going to 2010 or 2012 is not an option.

Thanks

Corey
0
Comment
Question by:Coreyg13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38761472
>>only supports sql to version 2008 so going to 2010 or 2012 is not an option. <<
There is no SQL Server 2010.  

Do you want to install the Express Edition of SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2008-R2?
Are you installing it on a new server or the same one as the SQL Server 2005?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 38761483
Yes the express version of 2008 r2 and yes install to same server.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38761584
Then it should be as simple as doing an in-place upgrade as it appears that this route (SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008-R2) is supported.  See here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.105).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38761775
Just run the SQL Server installer and  check the option "Upgrade from SQL Server 2000/2005/2008"

and follow the steps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 38762836
So I ran the install and chose the upgrade option and got an error message. i was able to install a new instance of 2008 r2 though. is there a way to move the databases to the 2008 instance and upgrade the databases?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765620
i was able to install a new instance of 2008 r2 though. is there a way to move the databases to the 2008 instance and upgrade the databases?
Restore the SQL backups from the old instance in the new instance.
0