Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

confirmation box in asp.net webform

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
is there a way to create a confirm box in asp.net webform that behaves just like they way it behaves in window form. so if the box pops up and depend on what user click you go to the next step without having to post back.
so say i click submit it goes into a function then it does
message.confirm()
if yes
      continue without postback
else
      continue without postback
end

instead of
if yes
   postback
else
   postback
end
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761138
So you want just client side confirm box correct?
You have several options from simplest to complex ones.

JavaScript PopUp boxes

Jquery UI Dialog

ASP.NET AJAX ModalPopup
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38762510
Just to add to what guru_sami has posted, a AjaxControltoolkit Confirmation Control also does exist.

http://www.asp.net/ajaxLibrary/AjaxControlToolkitSampleSite/ConfirmButton/ConfirmButton.aspx
0