?
Solved

Scripting printer installs

Posted on 2013-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I need to setup about 20 laptops on our domain and would like to know how to tackle adding network printers.
We are using an image to setup the laptops (win7 Pro / 64bit).  However, I then need to set them up with each user's profile.  As part of the profile, would be printers.  We have several offices and many printers on a couple different print servers on the WAN.

Typically when I setup new laptops I just add the network printers through the typical add network printer wizard... but I am sure there is a way to add all printers quickly instead of one at a time (hoping, fingers crossed, etc..)  and then I could just go and remove any that the user does not use?

Thanks for any help or links...
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38760875
Have you considered using GPO to deploy printers?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754699.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38760884
Probably be a nice thing, but out of the scope of what I do.  Plus I know we have a mix of 2003 and 2008 servers across the company.  If I can run a script on each machine that will go out to the print server and load and install the Win7 64bit drivers for each printer- I would be a very happy camper.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38761075
It sounds like you want it automated (no human intervention).  I have a script we used to use however it would need to be modified a little since it was written so that you selected what printers you wanted.  It would give you a starting point though.

It requires the choice.com dos program that you can find on the internet.

You need to have all the drivers on the server for this to work.
printer.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38761089
No, actually I am going to be touching every machine anyway, so I can manually run it.  Hoping for something easy that I can just plug our own server name and paths and printer names into...something like that?  Like a bat file or a .vbs file.  

I just don't know how to code.- Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38761100
What I just gave you is actually a bat file but of course EE doesn't allow upload of executables (rightly so).  All you need to do is modify it to fit your needs and then change the extension from .txt to .bat
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38761149
looks cool, but I don't know how to edit that... when I run it, it won't let me type anything... I can't pick 0 or 1 or A or B....nothing happens when I enter the key...

I know it is all your settings, but I am thinking I would get an error, no?

The .bat file just closes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38761169
You need to get a copy of choice.com from the NT Resource kit from Microsoft.

Place it in the same folder you have the batch file
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38761245
ok, I will try it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 38768013
Rename the attached file to end in VBS, then run it.  The user will need to be an administrator or the Point and Print Restrictions GPO needs to be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38771918
Aleinss - did you mean to attach something?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772181
Yes, I did.  Me bad.  Try this instead: http://www.leinss.com/blog/?p=1209
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38826624
This worked for me.  Thanks.
0