Solved

Is there any risk involved in running forestprep in a 2003 domain to add the first 2008 DC?

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,
I am working in a company that has a mixture of 2003 and 2008 servers.
All domain controllers till now are 2003.
I would like to add a domain controller and make it a DNS server at a site in a different state.
It is 2008 r2.  When I go to add it as a domain controller using dcpromo I windows says:
"To install a domain controller into this Active Directory forest, you must first prepare the forest using "adprep /forestprep". The Adprep utility is available on the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation media in the \support\adprep folder."

I have looked around and can't see what effect it has on the 2003 servers in the domain. Does it have any effect? And does it only add tables to Active Directory or does it change the records for 2003 servers as well?  Can 2008 and 2003 Domain Controllers exist together?

Before I start I will backup Active Directory but would just like a heads up that nothing bad is about to happen before I start!

Thanks in advance,
Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 500 total points
ID: 38760898
Adprep and forestprep extends active directory schema, it does add additional attributes to the account but does not change existing record.

http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwoy
ID: 38760906
Thanks heaps for the quick reply! So it won't affect existing 2003 servers?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38760913
Can 2008 and 2003 Domain Controllers exist together?

Yes 2008 and 2003 domain controller exist together.

To add 2008 r2 or 2008 os server as domain controller your require perform the command.
adprep /forestprep  and raise domain function level and forest functional level window server 2003.

For more info refer below link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx

http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

After running adprep /forestprep it's extended the your schema in a forest. only this effect happen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38760921
No it will not affect existing 2003 servers.
0