Solved

Citrix print driver

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi

Wouldnimbe right in saying that it is good practice to add all the printer drivers that I have on network windows 2008 r2 dedicated print server to all my citrix servers as well?

Is this the right thing to do and pretty much standard practice?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38761659
I used citrix in the past (4 years ago) and printers where always a nightmare!

Check out 3rd party RDP and/or Citrix printing solutions to basically solve your printer driver issues.

I use "ScrewDriver" tool from Tricerate but "ThinPrint" is good also.

Concept is 3rd party Printing tool is installed on servers and each client box - and printer driver problems go away. As long as client as 3rd party software on their PC - printing and driver issues are resolved.

It's a beautiful thing!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 38761899
I couldn't agree any more with 5teveo. Printing is a nightmare on Citrix and it takes a lot of time to fine tune to your environment before you could make it stable to an extent. Third party printing tool would be ideal and to add to the list of solutions, you can try Pharos Blueprint from SquareOne.

However, if your budget doesn't allow it then usually the best practice would be to have the Citrix universal print driver only on the Citrix servers. This would make troubleshooting and administration way very much easier and reduces printing related session crashes.

Only in the case that the citrix universal print driver would not produce the expected printing results by your users, or lacks certain functionalities that the normal driver would have and deemed important by your users, you will install the normal drivers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38765689
There are a *ton* of ways to handle printing.. the 3rd party products are solid, the Citrix UPD is solid (in this latest iteration ;-) etc.   The Citrix Universal Print server is also extremely handy..  a lot depends on where your users are, where the printers are, what the connectivity is between them, how complex the environment is overall, what special features of the printers you might need, etc.  

It is *not* a simple answer..
For example.. in my case, we have some local printers, but the vast majority of the environment is network printers, and the clients are windows terminals.  In *my* particular case, I install all the print drivers directly on my XA servers, and embed them in my XD images to allow connectivity, and I use a variety of mechanics to assign the printers.  Some of them are by Citrix policy, others are by login script, and some of them are just session printers.. it really depends on what you need exactly.  

Coralon
0