Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Help: Page breaks inserted into PDF document when converting

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hello everyone, I am trying to convert some Word 2010 documents that I am working on into PDF documents.  For the most part this is a fairly painless process, but I keep having page breaks inserted into the document where they should not be.  Always, these occur before reference fields (for example a table or figure cross-reference).  Any help you can provide on this problem would be greatly appreciated.  To convert the document to PDF I am going to File>Save As> and simply selecting PDF document type.

Thanks,
Bev
0
Comment
Question by:Bevos
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38761037
Is the result very different from printing to a physical printer?

Word will create a soft page break to avoid splitting some text blocks, tables and graphics.

I think that we might need to see a small sample document.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38761348
Are you using the "Save as" PDF function in Word?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761860
Hi Bev,
You say that you're doing a File>Save As to PDF (in Word 2010). Does the same thing happen if you print to one of the many free PDF print drivers? Three good ones to try are Bullzip, CutePDF, and doPDF:

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
http://www.dopdf.com

After installing one (or two or three) of these, you'll have a "printer" (or two or three) that you can do a "Print" to in Word, but instead of printing to a physical printer, these "printers" will create a PDF file, very similar to what File>Save As does. It will be helpful in the troubleshooting to see if these PDF print drivers have the same issue as File>Save As has. Regards, Joe
0