Solved

Published app using native app

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi All

I have a new app that I would like to deploy as seemlessly as possible to my users so therefore I would like to publish the app so there is no confusion between a fully blown published desktop and a users normal desktop. The question I have is the app in question can make use of the office suite ie reports can be auto generated to excel, stuff can be emailed and print to PDF etc etc.

Can a published app interact with locally installed on clients own desktop office 2010 or 2007 suite?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38760909
Published apps can only interact with limited local desktop functions such as printers, clipboard, mapped drives and I/O ports (USB, etc).  I'm pretty sure a published app in Citrix can't call the local (client) copy of Adobe or Outlook for instance.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 167 total points
ID: 38761700
Yes you can interact the application with local desktop by saving the files locally and then you  can use your client desktop to access the files. its all depend on how you configured you policy \ settings in citrix. Once you update file using the local copy then the same file can be accessed from citrix application too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38761823
Saving the files and then opening them using the local client apps is just a work-around; this doesn't mean that the published app interacted with the client apps.

A published app can't interact with client apps like office, email. .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38765685
Your published app will only be able to directly interact with the applications installed on the same server.  

The answer is to install your ancillary apps (like Office) alongside your other app on the same server.  It will do what you are looking for.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 38768450
So are we saying in order to remove confusion for my users I either

1) publish a full desktop and educate users that they have a local desktop which they have been used to for years but also this new desktop that has the new app and the same office suite.

Or

2) remove the locally installed office suite and publish single new app and office suite as published app from Xenapp

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 166 total points
ID: 38768757
Yes; either options would do, but I would prefer the second option for the following reasons:

1. Having an app in different environments available for each user will add to the licensing cost of the app unless you have a certain, per user licensing kind of scheme (bare in mind that I am speaking of vendors who do not provide per user licensing)

2. Believe me if I say, most of your users will feel uncomfortable, if not hate it, when you tell them that they have to work in Ms office on two separate environments, sometimes simultaneously.

3. Users tend to look 'idiots', I am not saying they are, when it comes to describing their issues/incidents, thinking both environments are one, thus confusing things and misleading support initially during troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Levi Gwyn earned 167 total points
ID: 38768817
My company has a large Citrix implementation and has been using Citrix since 1999.  I agree with Mutawadi in that Citrix is a major point of confusion with users.  In my opinion, Citrix is an all or nothing proposition.

I’m not a big fan of publishing the server desktop though.  Users always will find a way to hose your servers.  You may be better served by publishing all your apps via the Citrix web portal or deploy Program Neighborhood and having no apps on the local client machines.  Use the end user computers simply as connection devices to Citrix.

We are working to migrate to a VDI solution to eliminate Citrix altogether.  I know this takes this thread in another direction but something you could think about for the future.
0