Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel: Pivot tables

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,

This is related to Microsoft Excel. Somebody would tell me What is the Pivot Tables and how to use it“ please (some examples or tutorial will be great).

Thank you


tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 400 total points
ID: 38760933
Just google "pivot table tutorial"  and you will get many options, including even YouTube videos, and samples...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38760962
If you ever used it, would you explain a little bit of this "pivot table" (with your own wording) please .....Many times, "our language" is easy to understand ..

thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 38761117
People typically use PTs to condense a data set into aggregate data for specified dimensions.

For example, you might have a data set with thousands of rows, and each row indicates the total sales for a particular product, store, and date.

With a PivotTable you can quickly and easily analyze the data to do things like find total sales by product, by store, by date, or by combinations of the above.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38761176
Glad to help :)

For a little PivotTable-related levity: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwbSJFtRmDw
0