Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing .Net Framework 3.5

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I've been given a laptop with XP Pro SP3 on it.  It has .Net Framework 1.1 installed and Visual Studio 2008.   I want to install .Net Framework 3.5.  I've downloaded en_.net_framework_3.5_x86.exe and en_.net_framework_3.5_service_pack_1_x86_x64_ia64.exe from the MSDN site.

I want to be sure of the next steps.  Should I uninstall .Net Framework 1.1 first and then install 3.5?  And then install SP 1?
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760966
No need to uninstall v 1.1 - just install v 3.5 and you will be fine.

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 38761065
install .net fw 3.5 sp1 and you'll be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 38761243
I installed .net fs 3.5 sp1, and the installation completed successfully.  But in Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs, it's not listed.  I only see Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1.  I rebooted the machine, but still don't see 3.5.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38761264
You can check to see if it installed happily:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y549e41e.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 38761617
I checked the files and also checked the Registry and see that the installation was successful.  I also checked the log in the %temp% and the installation was successful.  But I also see in the Registry that 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 have been installed as well.  But none of these show in AddRemove programs.  So I can only think to unintall everything and start over, but don't know how to uninstall them since they don't appear in AddRemove Programs.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38762037
That is normal behaviour.  If is it visible under the right folder then it is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 38762140
Well Visual Studio doesn't recogize the .csproj file when opening a solution, so that seems to mean that the requisite .net frameworks are not in place, no?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38762170
No idea - I know nothing about Visual Studio.
0