?
Solved

Win 7. Can't see external drive.

Posted on 2013-01-09
15
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello,

Recently I've re-installed Win 7 64 on my PC.

My external drive worked just fine, but 3-4 days ago I have noticed that the drive is on (green ring was lit) but when I went to Windows Explorer, there was no letter of the drive visible and I could not access my folders/files stored on that drive.

Some info:

1)      WD drive - link to it's specs
a.      http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=101&lang=en

2)      Under Devices and Printers – it shows as Mass Storage Device icon , looks OK
3)      Under Win Explorer no letter drive visible.
4)      Also it's visible as Drive “A:” under "Disk Management:. It says Disk 1, Removable (A:),  but... it says "No media"
5)      Worked fine 2 weeks, now can't see the drive in Explore, and when saving file, I can't select that drive neither.


Thanks for help!
0
Comment
Question by:CABRLU63
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38761061
I assume you haven't an actual Floppy drive A then no?

If not you possibly need to change drive letters that are assigned to the external - right click on the drive under Disk Management and select Change Drive letter - change to G/H or something and see if it reappears...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 38761131
No, this is new PC, no floppy :-)

I know, I've reassigned letter before, it didn't fix the issue.

It was drive G: before , and it didn't work, so I've change it to the first letter, A:
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38761139
Ok, can you run this command and post the output thanks...

From command prompt

diskpart
list disk - this will produce an output
list volume - this will produce another output

Post those here so we'll see if the drive is really connected
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 38761673
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 38761674
As per screen above, looks connected? But No Media?
Could be that the disk itself went bad?
I've tried to run SpinRite on it, no success.
BTW it's drive F:
I've changed the drive letter per previous suggestion.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38761990
Have u tested this drive on another pc?
From the info it appears its gone bad yes
Simple test is to connect to another machine to verify
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762052
>>  I've tried to run SpinRite on it, no success.  <<  what happened?  any errors?
look if you can open the drive, and connect the disk directly to a sata cable  - to eliminate the USB bridge, cable, and connector

it can also be lacking power, so try it with it's own power, or use the USB connecters in the back (they supply a bit more power) or use a POWRED USB hub like this :
http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 38763329
SpinRite actually told me there is a disk error, no other specifics.

Yes, I believe the drive has power. The light (green ring) is lit.
And my PC seams to be connecting, but I can't see the files on it...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38763345
Can you check on another machine? If not then as @nobus mentions it may be the enclosure that is faulty
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38763377
i did not say it has no power, i said it could have a lack of power, since usb ports output Max 5V at 0.5A = 2.5 W, and even less on the front ports

so try what i suggested, and don't take anything for granted - just test it !
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 38763545
Yeah, I see.

I plugged this guy into my laptop, and it was not recognized. Zero reaction.

WD, my model, has an external power source AND links with my PC via USB - as per link in my original post.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38763563
Right, well the only thing left then is to remove from the enclosure(if you really want the data back)

If its under warranty then you can take it back to where you bought it, not sure what the chances of data recovery are in that case, if its out of warranty(and it was my drive) I'd take it out of the enclosure and connect it directly into a spare SATA port on the pc - do you know how to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 38763618
"connect it directly into a spare SATA port on the pc - do you know how to do this?"

- nope, I don't
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763641
Ok, well it involves opening the case of the pc, connecting the drive's SATA and power ports to the motherboard..etc...etc...

Or, do you know anyone handy with pc's? Might be safer to get it to them to have a look...

But basically the WD device is simply an internal hard drive 'enclosed' in a case and that case has a USB header which allows you to connect it to a pc - since the drive isn't appearing at all we need to take the USB out of the loop and see if the drive itself is still working...I'll see if I can find a video on youtube to assist...
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763770
>>  into my laptop, and it was not recognized. Zero reaction.   <<   this confirms a bad unit
this can be anything froma bad usb cable, the usb bridge, or the disk
that's why you best connect the disk directly to a sata port
here's how to open it - note that it voids warranty   http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_2oMyoTBno
 here a guide for connecting the drive to sata :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kCgFYNLzn18
0