Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Options to replace MPLS circuits

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi all.

I've moved into a new management position and one of the immediate projects is upgrading an existing digital phone system, Avaya IP Office over 2 MPLS circuits to two remote offices to an Avaya IP 500 using the same MPLS circuits. The new system, chosen before I started, is IP and I'm wondering if the existing MPLS circuits are the best choice. There are 3 office locations as follows: 1 with about 50 phones, a second with about 30 phones, and the third with about 20. Phone taffic is running on seperate connections from  data.

Is there another connection method, perhaps using a vpn connection across a business class cable connection a better option? I have little knowledge of MPLS besides knowing what the acronym stands for. I do understand that QoS is a need for IP phone systems.

Any insight, direction, and/or shared knowledge and experience would be appreciated.

Eddie
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie_1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 38761093
MPLS every time in my view, as it requires less configuration and is built to handle voice and data.  But, do check what speed each connection runs at.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761323
Yup, run them on the same link as your data and get with your provider and router vendors to get the right QoS in place.

Make an internet link your backup, maybe through VPN or something if you are trying to cut costs there.

Keep the MPLS for both the data and voice that way you can still run a mesh network.
0