Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Hardware Requirements

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Dear,

We urgently need to purchase a server, for which we need the support of a specialist in size the most appropriate server type.


The server will be used by a web application developed in such premises. Net and database SQL Server 2005, the application will need a good processability and process books that more than one million records, will perform the initial load of 6 Excel files with approximately 300,000 records each (10 to 15 columns each - between text and numbers), will validations and data formats, and then make crosses between these files to process and generate a consolidated report, also make validations and crosses to historical records, this processing will be monthly and the historic crossings until a year ago, the application will be used by up to 6 concurrent users to query, but processing will be one per month.

Please support us with this requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:JnavarroMc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1500 total points
ID: 38761072
Hi  JnavarroMc,

None of your details suggest that you'll need an extraordinary server.  That's a modest amount of data that SQL should handle quite well.

The most important details are transaction rate, insert rate, and update rate once the system is built and operational.

Do you know any of those items?


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:JnavarroMc
ID: 38761097
No, unfortunately. I'm still very new to SQL Server but I am very interested to specialize.

But if you give me some reference link that might help clarify these points would be of much help.

Also like to raise with the client that should give me data to correctly sizing the server hardware requirements.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38761114
0
 

Author Comment

by:JnavarroMc
ID: 38761366
Hello Kent,

I would like you to help me with the parameters that you show me. Currently working on a server that is very quickly saturated workload.

Is there a tool that can deploy or use on the server in order to show these parameters? Also could you tell me the values that are set as appropriate on a server.


According to these results, we could project the purchase of a server that fits the workload?

Greetings and thank you.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38761642
I'll be glad to help, but of course I don't have any idea what your expected workload is.

Do you already have a server that you need to upgrade?  If so, can you describe that server?
0