Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I check for any lower case letters in a col in excel ?

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have much data to check

I need to know if  col (A) is in all caps.
I need to know if co (B) is in all lower case.

If I make a mistake my boss says he will apply "capital punishment"

thx


Excel 07
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38761124
I came across this code on Mr Excel, which would do what you want with any selected range

Public Sub Format_Upcase()
 Application.ScreenUpdating = False 'speed up with large selections
 Application.Calculation = xlManual

 For Each xCell In Selection
 If UCase(xCell.Text) <> xCell.Text Then xCell.Value = UCase(xCell.Text)
 Next

 Application.Calculation = xlAutomatic
 Application.ScreenUpdating = True
 End Sub

 Just highlight the cells that must be in upper case and and run the macro
If you want to put things into lower case then use this macro instead

Public Sub Format_Locase()
 Application.ScreenUpdating = False 'speed up with large selections
 Application.Calculation = xlManual

 For Each xCell In Selection
 If LCase(xCell.Text) <> xCell.Text Then xCell.Value = LCase(xCell.Text)
 Next

 Application.Calculation = xlAutomatic
 Application.ScreenUpdating = True
 End Sub
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761142
The following formula returns TRUE if A2 contains all upper case:

=NOT(ISERROR(FIND(UPPER(A2),A2)))

For all lower case:

=NOT(ISERROR(FIND(LOWER(A2),A2)))
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38761221
Formulawise you could use EXACT function, i.e. UPPER CASE in A2

=EXACT(A2,UPPER(A2))

and for B2 in lower case

=EXACT(B2,LOWER(B2))

regards, barry
0